2016 NEXT Awards Finalists Announced

The Next Awards is one of the largest events of the year for the Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce and the Nashville Entrepreneur Center, and Middle Tennessee's premier awards event for entrepreneurial companies.

Since 2011, the awards have celebrated the growth and evolution of Nashville's entrepreneurial landscape. We added several new award categories this year to reflect these changes, and we're excited that our sixth annual event will be the biggest and best one yet!

Join us in congratulating the 2016 Next Award finalists, who will be recognized at our finalist celebration on Tuesday, Oct. 4, and again at the Next Awards event on Thursday, Nov. 17.

Digital Media & Entertainment

Market Mover:
DWP Live
KGV Studios
SnapShot Interactive
TNDV: Television, LLC
 

Startup:
Astute Communications
Hi5
Made in Network
Proof Branding

 

Health Care

Market Mover:
Bernard Health
EnableComp, LLC
Entrada Health
NextGxDx

Startup:
Healthcare Blocks
Medalogix
The Next Door
Stratasan

 

 

Products & Services

Market Mover:
ADS Security
A Head for Profits
Argent Trust
Elmington Property Management
Infinity Hospitality Group

Startup:
Batch Nashville
FoxFuel Creative
Inflammo
Lets Booth It
Staffing as a Mission

     

 

Social Enterprise and Sustainability

Market Mover:
Habitat for Humanity of Greater Nashville
Knowledge Academies, Inc.
Second Harvest Food Bank of Middle TN
Silicon Ranch Corporation

Startup:
The Compost Company
Just Love Coffee Roasters
REBOOT Combat Recovery
Songs Against Slavery

 

 

 

Technology

Market Mover:
Confirmation.com
DSi
Edgenet
Groups360
 

Startup:
Acklen Avenue
icitizen
karaoQ
splitsecnd

Funder of the Year

InCrowd Capital
Nuecura Partners

Intrapreneurial Company of the Year

Crosslin & Associates
DWP Live
Edgenet
Habitat for Humanity of Greater Nashville

Business Culture Award

Concept Technology, Inc.
Edgenet
DSi
Reax

Game-Changer Award

Entrada
Groups360
IQuity, Inc.
Jammber, Inc.
Smartvue Corporation

Mentor of the Year

Bill Brennan
Stayko D. Staykov, Fivestone Corporate Ventures
Julia Polk, New Ventures Consulting

Entrepreneur of the Year

Britnie Turner, Aerial Development Group
Alex Tolbert, Bernard Health
James Fields, Concept Technology, Inc.
Bill Brown, Entrada
Dan Hogan, Medalogix

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Sam Saideman, Innovo Management, LLC
Matt Cheuvront, Proof Branding
Annie Dineen, The Shotgun Seat
Josh Durham, Weighting Comforts